APPENDIX

 

LIST OF GOVERNMENT OFFICES AND POSTS

with indication of rank

(*denotes the concurrent holding of

more then one official appointment)

 

Border Inspector                         Sunchalsa

 

Censorate                                Daegan 밣

Censor-General                          Saganwon 簣

  Office of the (OCG)                    

 

    Censor-General              Sr. 3      Daesagan 簣

    Second Censor               Jr. 3      Sagan 簣

    Third Censor                Sr. 5      Heonnap 峳 ҡ

    Forth Censor (2)             Sr. 6      Jeongeon

 

Commander-in-chief of                  Seojeong Dowonsu Դ

  the Western Expedition

 

Crown Prince Tutorial                   Seja Sigangwon ڽð ˻

  Office

    Director*                     Sr. 1      Sa

    Deputy Director              Sr. 1      Bu

    Second Deputy               Jr. 1      Isa ̻

      Director*

    First Mentor*                Sr. 2      Jwabingaek º ޹

    Second Mentor*              Sr. 2      Ubingaek ޹

    Third Mentor*               Jr. 2      Jwabubingaek ºκ ޹

    Fourth Mentor*              Jr. 2      Ububingaek κ ޹

    First Tutor*                  Jr. 3      Bodeok

    Second Tutor                Sr. 4      Pilseon ʼ

    Third Tutor                  Sr. 5      Munhak

    Forth Tutor                  Sr. 6      Saseo 缭

    Fifth Tutor                   Sr. 7      Seolseo

 

Diplomatic Correspondence,              Seungmunwon ¹

  Office of*

    Editor                        Sr. 3      Pangyo DZ

    Assistant Editor              Jr. 3      Chamgyo

    First Drafter                 Jr. 4      Gyogam

    Second Drafter (2)           Jr. 5      Gyori

    Third Drafter (2)             Sr. 6      Gyogeom

    Reference Consultant (2)     Sr. 7      Baksa ڻ

    First Copyist (2)             Sr. 8      Jeojak

    Second Copyist (2)           Sr. 9      Jeongja

    Third Copyist (2)            Jr. 9      Bujeongja

 

Director of the Veritable                 Saguk (Sillokcheong) Dangsang

  Record Office                              籹 (Ƿû) () ߾

 

Editorial Review, Office of               Gyoseogwan ν

Examinations, Office of*                  Sagwanso 舘

 

Five Military Commands                  Owi

 

    Commanding General (12)    Jr. 2      Jang

    First Deputy Commander (9) Sr. 3      Sanghogun ȣ ߾

    Second Deputy Commander

      (14)                        Jr. 3      Daehogun ȣ

    Third Deputy Commander

      (12)                        Sr. 4      Hogun ȣ

    Fourth Deputy Commander

      (54)                        Jr. 4      Buhogun ȣ

    Fifth Rank Military Officer

      (14)                        Sr. 5      Sajik

    Junior Fifth Rank M.O. (123) Jr. 5      Busajik λ

    Sixth Rank M.O. (15)         Sr. 6      Sagwa

    Junior Sixth Rank M.O. (176) Jr. 6      Busagwa λ

    Battalion Commander (25)    Jr. 6      Bujang ݻ

    Seventh Rank M.O. (5)       Sr. 7      Sajeong

    Junior Seventh Rank M.O.

      (390)                      Jr. 7      Busajeong λ

    Eighth Rank M.O. (16)       Sr. 8      Samaeng

    Junior Eighth Rank M.O.

      (483)                      Jr. 8      Busamaeng λ

    Ninth Rank M.O. (42)        Sr. 9       Sayong

    Junior Ninth Rank M.O.

      (1939)                     Jr. 9      Busayong λ

 

Five Military Commands                  Owi Dochongbu Ѻ Դݤ

  Headquarters

    Commander                  Sr. 2      Dochonggwan Ѱ Դί

    Deputy Commander          Jr. 2      Buchonggwan Ѱ ί

    Adjutant (4)                  Jr. 4      Gyeongyeok 濪

    Auditor (4)                   Jr. 5      Dosa Դ

 

Fortifications, Office of                   Chukseongsa ༺

Four Colleges                            Sahak

 

Great Lord                               Buwongun ο ݤ

Great Prince                             Daegun 뱺

 

Hall of Reading                          Dokseodang

Hall of Worthies                         Jiphyeonjeon

High State Councillors                   Samgong ߲

Historian                                 Sagwan ί

Horse Assayer                           Jeomma ة

 

Inspector-General, Office of              Saheonbu ݤ

  the (OIG)

 

    Inspector-General            Jr. 2      Daesaheon

    Second Inspector             Jr. 3      Jibui

    Third inspector (2)           Sr. 4      Jangyeong 念

    Fourth Inspector (2)         Sr. 5      Jipyeong

    Bailiff (24)                   Sr. 6      Gamchal

 

Investigation Officer (State               Chugwan ߰ ί

  Tribunal)

 

Gaeseong Magistracy                     Gaeseongbu ݤ

 

Local Magistrate                         Suryeong ֵ

Lord                                     Gun

 

Magistrate (of a country, etc.)           (see Provincial Administration, Civil)

 

Marketing Control Office                 Pyeongsiseo ü

  Director*                               Jejo

Merit Awards Administration             Chunghunbu ƺ ݤ

Military Training Administration          Hullyeonwon Ʒÿ ֣

Ministers-without-Portfolio,              Jungchubu ߺ ݤ

  Office of

    First Minister                Sr. 1      Yeongsa

    Second Minister (2)          Jr. 1      Pansa ǻ

    Third Minister (6)            Sr. 2      Jisa

    Fourth Minister (7)           Jr. 2      Dongjisa

    Fifth Minister (8)            Sr. 3      Cheomjisa ÷

    Secretary                    Jr. 4      Gyeongyeok 濪

    Auditor                      Jr. 5      Dosa Դ

 

National Academy                        Syeonggyungwan ͱհ гν

 

    Director*                     Sr. 2      Jisa

    Assistant Director*           Jr. 2      Dongjisa

    Headmaster                  Sr. 3      Daesaseong 缺

    Assistant Master (2)         Jr. 3      Saseong 缺

    Second Assistant Master (3) Sr. 4      Saye 翹

    Lecturer (4)                  Sr. 5      Jikgang ˻

    Librarian (13)                Sr. 6      Jeonjeok

    Reference Consultant (3)     Sr. 7      Baksa ڻ

    First Proctor (3)             Sr. 8      Hakjeong

    Second Proctor (3)           Sr. 9      Hangnok з

    Third Proctor (3)            Jr. 9      Hagyu

 

National Confucian Shrine                Munmyo

 

Palace Guards Headquarters             Naegeumwi Ү

 

    Commandant (3)*             Jr. 2      Jang

 

Palace Guardsmen                       Naegeumwi in Ү

Palace Supply Office                     Naesusa Ү

Paper Manufactory                       Jojiseo

 

    Overseer                     Jr. 6      Saji

 

Personnel, Board of                      Ijo

 

    Minister                      Sr. 2      Panseo Ǽ

    Second Minister              Jr. 2      Champan

    Third Minister               Sr. 3      Chamui

    Section Chief (3)             Sr. 5      Jeongnang

    Assistant Section Chief (3)   Sr. 6      Jwarang ¶

 

(Provincial Administration, Civil)

 

    Governor                    Jr. 2      Gwanchalsa κ

    Magistrate, Special Capital   Jr. 2      Buyun ݤ

    Deputy Magistrate, Special   Jr. 4      Seoyun

      Capital

    Magistrate, Special City      Jr. 3      Daedohobusa 뵵ȣλ Դݤ

    Magistrate, City/Island       Sr. 3      Moksa

    Magistrate, Town            Jr. 3      (Doho)Busa (ȣ)λ (Դ)ݤ

    Magistrate, Great County     Jr. 4      Gunsu

    Magistrate, County           Jr. 5      Hyeollyeong ֵ

    Magistrate, Small County     Jr. 6      Hyeongam

    Inspector, Province          Jr. 5      Dosa Դ

    Governor's Aide/Magistrate's Jr. 5      Pangwan ǰ ί

      Aide

    Superintendent of Post       Jr. 6      Chalbang ۾

      Stations

    Education Officer            Jr. 6      Gyosu

      (and others)

 

(Provincial Administration, Military)

 

    Army Commander            Jr. 2      Byeongma Jeoldosa

                                                ܲة

    Army Deputy Commander    Sr. 3      Byeongma Jeoljesa

                                                ܲة

    Army Second Deputy         Jr. 3      Byeongma Cheomjeoljesa ÷

      Commander                              ܲة

    Army Third Deputy          Jr. 4      Byeongma Dongcheomjeoljesa

      Commander                              ÷ ܲة

    Army Inspector              Jr. 3      Byeongma Uhu ܲة

    Army Aide                   Sr. 6      Byeongma Pyeongsa ܲة

    Navy Commander            Sr. 3      Sugun Jeoldosa

    Navy Deputy Commander    Jr. 3      Sugun Cheomjeoljesa ÷

                                                

    Navy Inspector               Sr. 4      Sugun Uhu

    Navy Sub-area Commander  Jr. 4      Sugun Manho ȣ ؿ

      (and others)

 

Punishments, Board of                   Hyeongjo

 

    Minister                      Sr. 2      Panseo Ǽ

    Second Minister              Jr. 2      Champan

    Third Minister               Sr. 3      Chamui

    Section Chief (4)             Sr. 5      Jeongnang

    Assistant Section Chief (4)   Sr. 6      Jwarang ¶

      (and others)

 

Recorder                                 Sagwan ί

 

Rites, Board of                          Yejo

 

    Minister                      Sr. 2      Panseo Ǽ

    Second Minister              Jr. 2      Champan

    Third Minister               Sr. 3      Chamui

    Section Chief (3)             Sr. 5      Jeongnang

    Assistant Section Chief (3)   Sr. 6      Jwarang ¶

 

Royal Decrees, Office of                 Yemungwan ν

 

    Superintendent*              Sr. 1      Yeongsa

    Director*                     Sr. 2      Daejehak

    Deputy Director*             Jr. 2      Jehak

    Second Deputy Director*     Sr. 3      Jikjehak

    Drafter*                      Sr. 4      Eunggyo

    First Diarist (2)              Sr. 7      Bonggyo

    Second Diarist (2)            Sr. 8      Daegyo 뱳

    Third Diarist (4)             Sr. 9      Geomyeol ˿

 

Royal House Administration              Dollyeongbu ɺ ָݤ

 

    Director                      Sr. 1      Yeongsa

    Deputy Director              Jr. 1      Pansa ǻ

    Second Deputy Director      Sr. 2      Jisa

    Third Deputy Director        Jr. 5      Dongjisa

    First Secretary               Sr. 3      Dojeong Դ

    Second Secretary            Sr. 3      Jeong

    Third Secretary              Jr. 3      Bujeong

    Fourth Secretary (2)         Jr. 4      Cheomjeong ÷

    Auditor (2)                   Jr. 5      Pangwan ǰ ί

      (and others)

 

Royal Lectures, Office of the*           Gyeongyeon 濬

 

    Director (3)                  Sr. 1      Yeongsa

    Deputy Director (5)          Sr. 2      Jisa

    Second Deputy Director (3)  Jr. 2      Dongjisa

    Participant (7)               Sr. 3      Chamchangwan ί

    Expositor                    Sr. 4      Siganggwan ð ˻ί

    Reader                       Sr. 5      Sidokgwan õ ί

    Commentator                 Sr. 6      Geomtogwan ί

    First Secretary               Sr. 7      Sagyeong

    Second Secretary            Sr. 8      Seolgyeong

    Third Secretary              Sr. 9      Jeongyeong

 

Royal Secretariat                         Seungjeongwon

 

    First Royal Secretary        Sr. 3      Doseungji Դ

    Second Royal Secretary      Sr. 3      Jwaseungji ½

    Third Royal Secretary        Sr. 3      Useungji

    Fourth Royal Secretary      Sr. 3      Jwabuseungji ºν

    Fifth Royal Secretary        Sr. 3      Ubuseungji ν

    Sixth Royal Secretary        Sr. 3      Dongbuseungji ν

    Recorder (2)                 Sr. 7      Juseo ּ

 

Royal Secretary                          Seungji

 

Royal Stables Administration             Saboksi 纹

    Superintendent                       Jejo

 

Seoul Magistracy                         Hanseongbu Ѽ ݤ

 

    Chief Magistrate             Sr. 2      Panyun

    Second Magistrate           Jr. 2      Jwayun

    Third Magistrate             Jr. 2      Uyun

    Assistant Magistrate         Jr. 4      Seoyun

    Chief Clerk (2)               Jr. 5      Pangwan ǰ ί

    Bailiff (3)                    Sr. 7      Chamgun

 

Six Boards                               Yukjo

Slave Administration,                     Jangnyewon ʿ

  Bureau of

 

    Chief                        Sr. 3      Pangyeolsa ǰ ̽

    First Secretary (3)           Sr. 5      Saui

    Second Secretary (4)        Sr. 6      Sapyeong

 

Sogyeokjeon                             Ұ ̫

Sogyeokseo                              Ұݼ ̫

Special Counselors,                      Hongmungwan ȫ ν

  Office of the(OSG)

 

    Superintendent*              Sr. 1      Yeongsa

    Director*                     Sr. 2      Daejehak

    Deputy Director*             Jr. 2      Jehak

    First Counselor              Sr. 3      Bujehak

    Second Counselor            Sr. 3      Jikjehak

    Third Counselor              Jr. 3      Jeonhan

    Fourth Counselor            Sr. 4      Eunggyo

    Junior Fourth Counselor      Jr. 4      Bueunggyo

    Fifth Counselor (2)           Sr. 5      Gyori

    Junior Fifth Counselor (2)    Jr. 5      Bugyori α

    Sixth Counselor (2)          Sr. 6      Suchan

    Junior Sixth Counselor (2)   Jr. 6      Busuchan μ

    Seventh Counselor           Sr. 7      Baksa ڻ

    Eighth Counselor             Sr. 8      Jeojak

    Ninth Counselor (2)          Sr. 9      Jeongja

 

Special Mentor of the Crown             Wonja Boyanggwan ں

  Prince                                     ί

 

Special Participant (Office of             Teukjingwan Ư ί

  the Royal Lectures)

 

State Council                            Uijeongbu ݤ

 

    Chief State Councillor        Sr. 1      Yeonguijeong

    Second State Councillor      Sr. 1      Jwauijeong

    Third State Councillor        Sr. 1      Uuijeong

    Fourth State Councillor       Jr. 1      Jwachanseong

    Fifth State Councillor        Jr. 1      Uchanseong

    Sixth State Councillor        Sr. 2      Jwachamchan

    Seventh State Councillor     Sr. 2      Uchamchan

    First Secretary (2)           Sr. 4      Sain

    Legal Secretary              Sr. 5      Geomsang ˻

    Copyist (2)                   Sr. 8      Sarok

 

State Records, Bureau of*               Chunchugwan ߰ ν

 

    Director                      Sr. 1      Yeongsa

    Deputy Director (2)          Sr. 1      Gamsa

    Second Deputy Director (2)  Sr. 2      Jisa

    Third Deputy Director (2)    Jr. 2      Dongjisa

    Editor                        Sr. 3      Suchangwan ί

    Compiler (4)                 Sr. 3-     Pyeonsugwan ί

                                  Jr. 4

    Drafter (2)                   Sr. 5-     Gijugwan ְ ί

                                  Jr. 5

    Copyist (6)                   Sr. 6-     Gisagwan ί

                                  Sr. 9

 

State Tribunal                            Uigeumbu DZݺ ݤ

 

Chief Magistrate*

}

 

Jr.

1

 

Pansa ǻ

 

Second Magistrate*

(4)

Sr.

2

 

Jisa

 

Third Magistrate*

 

Jr.

2

 

Dongjisa

 

Captain

}

(10)

 

 

Jr.

4

 

Gyeongyeok 濪

 

Lieutenant

 

 

Jr.

5

 

Dosa Դ

 

Supernumerary Third Copyist            Gwonji Bujeongja

 

    (Office of Diplomatic

    Correspondence)

 

Taxation, Board of                       Hojo ȣ

 

    Minister                      Sr. 2      Panseo Ǽ

    Second Minister              Jr. 2      Champan

    Third Minister               Sr. 3      Chamui

    Section Chief (3)             Sr. 5      Jeongnang

    Assistant Section Chief (3)   Sr. 6      Jwarang ¶

    (and others)

 

Veritable Records Office                 Sillokcheong Ƿû

 

War, Board of                           Byeongjo ܲ

 

    Minister                      Sr. 2      Panseo Ǽ

    Second Minister              Jr. 2      Champan

    Third Minister               Sr. 3      Chamui

    Fourth Minister              Sr. 3      Chamji

    Section Chief (4)             Sr. 5      Jeongnang

    Assistant Section Chief (4)   Sr. 6      Jwarang ¶

 

Works, Board of                         Gongjo

 

    Minister                      Sr. 2      Panseo Ǽ

    Second Minister              Jr. 2      Champan

    Third Minister               Sr. 3      Chamui

    Section Chief (3)             Sr. 5      Jeongnang

    Assistant Section Chief (3)   Sr. 6      Jwarang ¶